Program and Schedule

Print

Program in PDF

Monday, June 10

8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00-11:00 Workshops and Tutorials

T1 -- Practical Web Ontology and Data Design for Legal Knowledge (full-day tutorial)
Chairs: Aldo Gangemi, Valentina Presutti

T2 -- An Introduction to Artificial Intelligence and Law (morning tutorial)
Chairs: Kevin Ashley, Matthias Grabmair

T3
-- LegalRuleML (morning tutorial)
Chair: Monica Palmirani

W1 -- Coherence 2013 - Artificial Intelligence, Coherence and Legal Reasoning (full-day workshop)
Chair: Michal Araszkiewicz

W2 -- Argumentation in AI and Law: What Do We Know and Where Should We Go? (full-day workshop)
Chair: Trevor Bench-Capon


11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Full Day Workshops continued; Morning Tutorials concluded

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-15:30

Full day Workshops continued; Afternoon Workshops; Afternoon Tutorials

T1 -- Practical Web Ontology and Data Design for Legal Knowledge (continued)
Chairs: Aldo Gangemi, Valentina Presutti

T4 -- Textual Information Extraction from Legal Resources (afternoon tutorial)
Chair: Adam Wyner

W1 -- Coherence 2013 - Artificial Intelligence, Coherence and Legal Reasoning (continued)
Chair: Michal Araszkiewicz

W2
-- Argumentation in AI and Law: What Do We Know and Where Should We Go? (continued)
Chair: Trevor Bench-Capon

W3
--
Legal Open Data: From Institutions to Crowd-sourcing (afternoon workshop)
Chair: Monica Palmirani


15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Workshops and Tutorials concluded


17:45-19:30

Welcome Reception

Presentation of special issue Artificial Intelligence and Law on 25 years of ICAIL


Tuesday, June 11

 

8:30-9:15

Registration


9:15-9:30

Opening Remarks by Senator Rosa Maria Di Giorgi


9:30-11:00

Paper session

9:30-10:00

Davide Gianfelice, Leonardo Lesmo, Monica Palmirani, Daniele Perlo, Daniele P. Radicioni
Modificatory Provisions Detection: A Hybrid NLP Approach

10:00-10:30

Guido Governatori, Francesco Olivieri, Antonino Rotolo, Simone Scannapieco
Legal Contractions: A Logical Analysis

10:30-11:00

Oanh Thi Tran, Minh Le Nguyen, Akira Shimazu
Reference Resolution in Legal Texts


11:00-11:30

Coffee break


11:30-13:00

Paper session

11:30-12:00

Zaher Salah, Frans Coenen, Davide Grossi
Extracting Debate Graphs from Parliamentary Transcripts: A Study Directed at UK House of Commons Debates

12:00-12:30

Marc van Opijnen
A Model for Automated Rating of Case Law

12:30-13:00

Guido Boella, Marijn Janssen, Joris Hulstijn, Llio Humphreys, Leendert van der Torre
Managing Legal Interpretation in Regulatory Compliance


13:00-14:30

Lunch


14:30-15:30

Invited Address

 

Rosaria Conte
Minding Norms


15:30-16:00

Coffee break


16:00-17:15

Demonstration session

 

Guido Boella, Luigi Di Caro, Daniele Rispoli, Livio Robaldo
A System for Classifying Multi-label Text into EuroVoc

 

Luc Ferrand, Isabelle Pesquié-Geday
Hammurabi, the legal Expert Assistant Platform for the French Judge

 

Thomas F. Gordon
Introducing the Carneades Web Application

 

Guido Governatori, Sidney Shek
Regorous: A Business Process Compliance Checker

 

Jop Hofste, Hans Henseler, Maurice van Keulen
Computer Assisted Extraction, Merging and Correlation of Identities with Tracks Inspector

 

Anna Ronkainen
TrademarkNow NameRank and NameCheck

 

Maya Wardeh, Adam Wyner, Katie Atkinson, Trevor Bench-Capon
Argumentation Based Tools for Policy-Making


17:15-18:15

Paper session

17:15-17:45

Matthias Grabmair, Kevin D. Ashley
Using Event Progression to Enhance Purposive Argumentation in the Value Judgment Formalism

17:45-18:00

Radboud Winkels, Jochem Douw, Sara Veldhoen
Experiments in Automated Support for Argument Reconstruction

18:00-18:15

Shumpei Kubosawa, Kei Nishina, Masaki Sugimoto, Shogo Okada, Katsumi Nitta
A Discussion Training Support System and Its Evaluation


18:15

Close of the day


 

Wednesday, June 12

9:15-10:45

Paper session

9:15-9:45

Tara Athan, Harold Boley, Guido Governatori, Monica Palmirani, Adrian Paschke, Adam Wyner
OASIS LegalRuleML

9:45-10:00

Tingting Li, Tina Balke, Marina De Vos, Julian Padget, Ken Satoh
A Model-based Approach to the Automatic Revision of Secondary Legislation

10:00-10:15

Régis Riveret, Dídac Busquets, Jeremy Pitt, Giuseppe Contissa, Antonino Rotolo, Giovanni Sartor
Vicarious Reinforcement and Ex Ante Law Enforcement: A Study in Norm-Governed Learning Agents

10:15-10:30

Anna Ronkainen
Intelligent Trademark Analysis: Experiments in Large-Scale Evaluation of Real-World Legal AI

10:30-10:45

Jack G. Conrad, John Zeleznikow
The Significance of Evaluation in AI and Law: A Case Study Re-examining ICAIL Proceedings


10:45-11:15

Coffee break


11:15-13:00

Paper session

11:15-11:45

Marc Lauritsen
On Balance

11:45-12:15

Tomasz Zurek, Michal Araszkiewicz
Modeling Teleological Interpretation

12:15-12:30

Doris Liebwald
Vagueness in Law. A Stimulus for 'Artificial Intelligence & Law'

12:30-12:45

Michal Araszkiewicz, Agata Lopatkiewicz, Adam Zienkiewicz
Factor-Based Parent Plan Support System

12:45-13:00

Gordon J. Pace, Fernando Schapachnik
Synthesising Implicit Contracts


13:00-14:30

Lunch


14:30-15:30

Invited Address

Radboud Winkels
25 Years of AI & Law


15:30-16:00

Coffee break


16:00-17:00

Paper session

16:00-16:30

Charlotte Vlek, Henry Prakken, Silja Renooij, Bart Verheij
Modeling Crime Scenarios in a Bayesian Network

16:30-16:45

Kevin D. Ashley, Vern R. Walker
Toward Constructing Evidence-Based Legal Arguments Using Legal Decision Documents and Machine Learning

16:45-17:00

Michal Chalamish, Moshe Hazoom, Uri Schild
Semi-Automatic Creation of Wigmore Diagrams


17:15-18:15

IAAIL membership meeting

Tribute to Peter Jackson


20:00

Conference dinner


 

Dinner speech

 

Peter van Koppen
Spoiled Judges and the Fluidity of Evidence in Criminal Cases


Thursday, June 13

10:00-11:00

Paper session

10:00-10:30

Laura Giordano, Alberto Martelli, Daniele Theseider Dupré
Temporal Deontic Action Logic for the Verification of Compliance to Norms in ASP

10:30-11:00

Antonino Rotolo, Serena Villata, Fabien Gandon
A Deontic Logic Semantics for Licenses Composition in the Web of Data


11:00-11:30

Coffee break


11:30-13:00

Paper session

11:30-12:00

Isabella Distinto, Nicola Guarino, Claudio Masolo
A Well-founded Ontological Framework for Modeling Personal Income Tax

12:00-12:30

Antonio Mastropaolo, Francesco Pallante, Daniele P. Radicioni
Legal Documents Categorization by Compression

12:30-12:45

Michael Curtotti, Eric McCreath, Srinivas Sridharan
Software Tools for the Visualization on Definition Networks in Legal Contracts

12:45-13:00

Nada Mimouni, Meritxell Fernàndez, Adeline Nazarenko, Danièle Bourcier, Sylvie Salotti
A Relational Approach for Information Retrieval on XML Legal Sources


13:00-14:30

Lunch


14:30-15:30

Invited Address

 

Paul Thagard
Intention, Action, and Legal Responsibility


15:30-16:00

Coffee break


16:00-17:00

Paper session

16:00-16:30

Trevor Bench-Capon, Henry Prakken, Adam Wyner, Katie Atkinson
Argument Schemes for Reasoning with Legal Cases Using Values

16:30-17:00

Mihai Surdeanu, Sara Jeruss
Identifying Patent Monetization Entities


17:00

Closing Remarks



Friday, June 14

8:30-9:00

Registration

9:00-11:00

Workshops

W4 -- 13th International Workshop on Computational Models of Natural Argument (CMNA XIII) (full-day workshop)
Chairs: Floriana Grasso, Chris Reed, Nancy Green

W6
-- Workshop on Formal Argument and Evidential Inference (full-day workshop)
Chairs: Giovanni Sartor, Scott Brewer, Gustavo Ribeiro

W7 -- Discovery of Electronically Stored Information Workshop (DESI V) (full-day workshop)
Chair: Jason Baron

W8 -- Cross-border e-justice and e-Codex (morning workshop)
Chair: Marco Fabri

W9
-- Network Analysis in Law (morning workshop)
Chair: Radboud Winkels


11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00

Full Day Workshops continued; Morning Workshops concluded

13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

Full Day Workshops continued; Afternoon Workshops

W4 -- 13th International Workshop on Computational Models of Natural Argument (CMNA XIII) (continued)
Chairs: Floriana Grasso, Chris Reed, Nancy Green

W6 -- Workshop on Formal Argument and Evidential Inference (continued)
Chairs: Giovanni Sartor, Scott Brewer, Gustavo Ribeiro

W5 -- SmartData: The New Face of AI, and the Law (afternoon workshop)
Chairs: Ann Cavoukian, Stefano Nolfi

W7 -- Discovery of Electronically Stored Information Workshop (DESI V) (continued)
Chair: Jason Baron


15:30-16:00

Coffee break


16:00-17:30

Workshops concluded

Monday the 26th. ICAIL 2013, Rome, 10-14 June
Copyright 2012

©